?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Please describe your job to help others choose one. 
  risingearth
 
07:55pm 17/12/2003
  Hello-

I just started a new community, aboutmyjob, where I invite all of you to post your thoughts about your current or past jobs. I'm hoping my community will help young people to answer that very difficult question "What do I want to be?".

Please check out the description via the link above. If you want to post, there's no need to join the community, you can do so right away.

Thanks in advance for sharing, and helping.
 
     
Cuss
 
Dairy Queen Is SATAN 
  krymz
 
11:50pm 02/09/2002
 
mood: pissed off
"Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" okay no one is going over there i guess im stuck going agian! >< go over there and there is like 30 people in line so i get up in there n start taking orders n there was only 2 people i had to get smart with; first was this retarded lady that was like "I want that" **points to Brownie Earth Quake P.O.P.** and im like "The Brownie Earth Quake?" and she is all "No i want that with the oreos!!!" and im like "OHHHH YOU MEAN THAT ONE THING THAT SAYS BROWNIE EARTH QUAKE NEXT TO IT?" lol she felt stupid there was all these black dudes at the back of the line laughing at me dealing with these stupid customers ... then another lady is mumbling her order behind the glass and i keep going "Excuse me? Excuse me?" and she yells "WHAT YOU DEEF OR SOMETHING?" and im like "NO!!! YOU SEE THAT THING 5 INCHES FROM YER FACE? THATS THIS SPACE AGE MATERIAL CALLED GLASS!! I CANT HEAR YOU KUZ ITS JUST ONE OF THEM THINGS THAT DONT WORK LIKE A CELL PHONE" **Black Dudes Cracking Up** theeeeeeeeeeeeeeen some redneck fat lady come up and orders a bunch of shit and she kept going "Repeat what you got to me Repeat what you got to me Repeat what you got to me" Then changes something and then gets pissed off kuz i didnt do it right or some shit.. then she is like "Why does the price keep going up? you dont know what your doing" and i say "UMM MAYBE KUZ YOU KEEP ADDING STUFF AND CHANGING SIZES - COMMON SENSE YOU KNOW?" Then smacks her hands on the counter and im like "FUCK THIS IM GOING BACK TO ARBYS I AINT GOT TIME FOR THIS SHIT!!!" *****Black Dudes Almost Crying - "Diss Nigga's a trip!!"***** and she keeps talking shit as im walking out ------ i had to get out of there before i threw the damn bannana blizzard at her face "YOU WANT A RECIPT FOT THAT BITCH???" lol i aint never gonna quit or get fired for some lame shit - ima make sure on my "Last Day" (if theres ever such a thing) its gonna be some shit people gonna remember forever! like pitching a shake at some redneck lady with an additude..... shit im nice enough to:

1 Stop what im doing to go baby sit DQ fucks
2 Speed up service for DQ

if i aint went over there that lady would still be in the back of the line scratching her ass. i hate my job >
 
     
Cuss
 
Dairy Queen Is SATAN 
  krymz
 
11:50pm 02/09/2002
 
mood: pissed off
"Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" "Customer Assistance To Dairy Queen" okay no one is going over there i guess im stuck going agian! >< go over there and there is like 30 people in line so i get up in there n start taking orders n there was only 2 people i had to get smart with; first was this retarded lady that was like "I want that" **points to Brownie Earth Quake P.O.P.** and im like "The Brownie Earth Quake?" and she is all "No i want that with the oreos!!!" and im like "OHHHH YOU MEAN THAT ONE THING THAT SAYS BROWNIE EARTH QUAKE NEXT TO IT?" lol she felt stupid there was all these black dudes at the back of the line laughing at me dealing with these stupid customers ... then another lady is mumbling her order behind the glass and i keep going "Excuse me? Excuse me?" and she yells "WHAT YOU DEEF OR SOMETHING?" and im like "NO!!! YOU SEE THAT THING 5 INCHES FROM YER FACE? THATS THIS SPACE AGE MATERIAL CALLED GLASS!! I CANT HEAR YOU KUZ ITS JUST ONE OF THEM THINGS THAT DONT WORK LIKE A CELL PHONE" **Black Dudes Cracking Up** theeeeeeeeeeeeeeen some redneck fat lady come up and orders a bunch of shit and she kept going "Repeat what you got to me Repeat what you got to me Repeat what you got to me" Then changes something and then gets pissed off kuz i didnt do it right or some shit.. then she is like "Why does the price keep going up? you dont know what your doing" and i say "UMM MAYBE KUZ YOU KEEP ADDING STUFF AND CHANGING SIZES - COMMON SENSE YOU KNOW?" Then smacks her hands on the counter and im like "FUCK THIS IM GOING BACK TO ARBYS I AINT GOT TIME FOR THIS SHIT!!!" *****Black Dudes Almost Crying - "Diss Nigga's a trip!!"***** and she keeps talking shit as im walking out ------ i had to get out of there before i threw the damn bannana blizzard at her face "YOU WANT A RECIPT FOT THAT BITCH???" lol i aint never gonna quit or get fired for some lame shit - ima make sure on my "Last Day" (if theres ever such a thing) its gonna be some shit people gonna remember forever! like pitching a shake at some redneck lady with an additude..... shit im nice enough to:

1 Stop what im doing to go baby sit DQ fucks
2 Speed up service for DQ

if i aint went over there that lady would still be in the back of the line scratching her ass. i hate my job >
 
     
Cuss
 
try this for extra cash 
  devious_lil_me
 
12:42pm 24/07/2002
 
mood: amused
Hey I have an nopening for more people to sign up for the paid to take surveys. Here is how it works. You send me your e-mail address and I add you to the waiting list then you get an e-mial from Either Devils_lil_charmer or Cute_babygirl_4u after that you put in your name and the address you want the chaeck to be sent to when you get one. When a survey is available to you then you will get an e-mail saying you have a survey in the subject line of the e-mail I can add only 40 people for now and 40 for August I will let you know and keep you up dated though.

And anyone who has signed up before could you please give me your comments on this. I would really apreciate it .

So comment if you want more info or if you wanna join just comment and give me your e-mail address. You get $5 for each survey and the only requirements are you have to be 14-30 y/o


Thanks Ashley
 
     
Cuss
 
 
  devious_lil_me
 
04:03pm 09/06/2002
  hey well i have an opening or a few actually i sent all the e-mils for june out but no one responded to them also if you hve signed up already check your e-mail you should hve a survey ok lots have been passed up if you don't have a survey you should soon just be patient!! ok

thanks ashley!

remember if you want to sign up please comment for details and if you have joined please comment and tell me what you think and if you have gotten pid yet
 
     
Cuss
 
 
  devious_lil_me
 
02:07pm 25/05/2002
  anyone want to take surveys for money??? the only requirement are you have an e-mail and are age 14-30!! 5 dollars for ech survey you take! Any one innterested or need more details please comment lots of people have already joined  
     
2 Hatersof shitty jobs | Cuss
 
my top 5 
  outdmndspot
 
12:02pm 27/04/2002
  So I work at Shoney's or whatever. Your Neighborhood Family Restaurant!!! Vomit. anyway, I'm a bar attendant/waitress. People are unimaginably STUPID. You would think that some of these people have never been to a restaurant before. Seriously.

Top 5 Things I Hate About Customers when it comes to the bar:

5. If I'm doing something and I'm in the way of some psycho feeding their ugly face, they'll grab tongs out of SOMETHING ELSE and get what they want. Like the tongs out of the ribs to get a roll, and then they smear BBQ sauce all over 9 of the other rolls and i have to throw the soiled ones away.

4. When little kids come to the bar, they make such a huge mess.

3. When people ask me where the butter is.

2. When people ask me if we have something on the bar, and if I tell them no, and they get all pissed off.

1. If someone asks me where something is when they're standing right in front of it, and then they say.."oh, well i guess i could have looked before i ask you."

I haven't come up with my top 5 waitressing things, b/c i've only been doing it for 3 days.
 
     
Cuss
 
WHY HELLO THERE. 
  kloie
 
08:24pm 24/04/2002
 
mood: nervous
I live in Oklahoma. I am 15. I am unemployed.

But I plan to change that. There is a Sonic down the street. I wish to apply there for the summer as a carhop. My mother will not like this, as she is 150% convinced that 'weirdos and perverts' are lurking around every single corner, and perhaps even hiding themselves in a few wafts of thin air, waiting to kidnap me. (While I realize she's partially right, I have a better chance of getting kidnapped or shot while at school.)

Well, see, here's another thing. I'm ugly. I won't have to worry about that, anyway.

Anyway: I plan to talk to Mother Dearest and apply tomorrow--whether she likes it or not, really.

I figured I'd join this community in advance, just in case.
 
     
Cuss
 
 
  outdmndspot
 
10:51am 14/04/2002
  New community. Woo hoo!  
     
Cuss